CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 885745

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandise Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of four Christmas tree decorations, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated May 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, style 10094, is described as a polyester fleece ("angel hair"), which is designed to be displayed on a Christmas tree. It is, in fact, a 100% polyester spunbonded nonwoven fabric that has been tinted red. The second item, style 10403, consists of an approximately 3" wide "macrame" ribbon composed of 100% abaca which is considered to be lace construction.

The third item, style 10413, is a "macrame" ribbon measuring about 1.5" wide which is also considered to be lace construction. It is composed of 95% abaca and 5% lurex yarn, by weight.

The fourth and final item, style 10231, is a decorative braid which is assumed to be in chief weight of metalized strip. It has a hollow core and measures about 3/4" in thickness.

It is presumed that styles 10403, 10413 and 10231 are to be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for style 10094 will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 10403 and 10413, will be 5804.29.0090, HTS, which provides for ...mechanically made lace: of textile materials other than man-made fibers or cotton or silk. The duty rate is 10% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 10231 will be 5808.10.3090, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece, of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate is 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport